Hoover Library: *Sociology: Poverty

Reference Books

Specialized encyclopedias and handbooks are often the best place to begin your research for several reasons. The brief overview articles they contain can help you organize your thoughts, narrow your topic, and determine keywords for a database search. The bibliography at the end of most articles points you to influential thinkers and writers on that topic, which you can also search in a database.

In the list below:

If the title is a physical book, the link will take you to the catalog record, which will tell you where in the library you can find it.
If the title is an ebook, the link will take you directly to the resource.

An Atlas of Poverty in America
Call Number: 339.4 G548
ISBN: 9780415953351
Publication Date: 2005-11-29
Use this work (with its 195 color maps) to explore how major events and trends (e.g., economic globalization, the rise of the sunbelt, decline of the welfare state, and the civil rights movement) have impacted regional development patterns and affected the scope and extent of American poverty in the past half-century.
Child Poverty in America Today
Call Number: R 362.708694 C536
ISBN: 9780275989262
Publication Date: 2007-05-30
This four-volume set is designed to reveal, explicate, analyze, and assess the effects of an inadequate income on children. Each volume contains original essays written by an interdisciplinary roster of contributors.
Encyclopedia of Homelessness
Call Number: R 362.5 E56
ISBN: 9780761927518
Publication Date: 2004-06-21
With contributing authors from the United States and many other countries offering a wide variety of perspectives, this two-volume set provides rich history, compelling data, and an interdisciplinary summary of what we know about homelessness.
Encyclopedia of World Poverty
Call Number: R 362.503 E56, v.1-3
ISBN: 9781412918077
Publication Date: 2006-05-16
Written by more than 125 contributing scholars, the 800+ articles in this three-volume,state-of-the-art Encyclopedia explore poverty in various regions of the world and examine the difficulties associated with the definition and measurement of poverty, along with its causes and effects.
Guide to Economic Indicators
ISBN: 0765616467
Publication Date: 2006-03-15
Now revised and expanded, this widely-used desk reference provides concise explanations of the meaning and uses of the major statistical measures of the U.S. economy.
Handbook on Poverty + Inequality
ISBN: 9780821376133
Publication Date: 2009-03-30
Intended for researchers and policy analysts involved in poverty research and policy making, this reference work from the World Bank provides background material for designing poverty reduction strategies and describes tools to measure, describe, monitor, evaluate, and analyze poverty.
Hispanic Americans
Call Number: 305.8968073 H673
ISBN: 0824210670
Publication Date: 2007-01-01
Surveys the growing cultural and demographic influence of Hispanic Americans, analyzing their integration into U.S. society.
Poverty in the United States
Call Number: 339.46 P879, v.1-2
ISBN: 9781576075975
Publication Date: 2004-11-22
In five introductory chronological essays and 300 alphabetical entries written by historians, sociologists, and political scientists, this work traces the socioeconomic and political history of poverty in the U. S. with an emphasis on the 20th century. Numerous illustrations and primary source documents are dispersed throughout the book.
Statistical Abstract of the United States 2022
Call Number: R 317.3 S798 2022
ISBN: 9781636710020
Publication Date: 2022-02-24
With more than 1,400 tables from hundreds of sources, The Statistical Abstract of the United States provides a statistical portrait of social, political, demographic, and economic conditions in America, including the impact of COVID-19.
Statistical Handbook on the World's Children
Call Number: 305.23 K21
ISBN: 1573563900
Publication Date: 2001-12-30
Drawing from a wide range of national and international sources, the Handbook offers data on some of the most important aspects of global issues affecting children, such as demography, education, health and nutrition, disease, economics, social life, and crime.

*Sociology: Poverty

Reference Books

Your Librarian

©Hoover Library

Library Hours: